[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Privacy Statement

EFFECTIVE DATE: MAY 2018

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Introduction

Beverly Whitfield takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care in accordance with GDPR regulations. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at info@beverlywhitfield.com.

Who is Beverly Whitfield?

Beverly Whitfield is the sole proprietor of Beverly Whitfield, with a registered office at (8225 AW) Lelystad listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 66128889.

Beverly Whitfield is the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@beverlywhitfield.com.

 

How does Beverly Whitfield use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Beverly Whitfield uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Beverly Whitfield keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorized the purposes.

 

Services, customer management and financial administration

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Purpose: Order Management
Information: Home address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Handling complaints
Information: Home address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Invoicing
Information: Home address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Services
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Invoicing
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: CRM
Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Social media account, Browser, OS, User ID, Phone
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
importance: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Marketing

Purpose: Direct marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behavior, Online behavior, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address, Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Affiliate marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behavior, Online behavior, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address, Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Newsletter
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behavior, Online behavior, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Retargeting
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behavior, Online behavior, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address, Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Social media marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behavior, Online behavior, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address, Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Behavioral targeting
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behavior, Online behavior, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address, Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Loyalty program
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behavior, Online behavior, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Website

Purpose: Website analytics
Information: Online behavior, Location
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: A/B testing
Information: Online behavior, Location
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Account
Information: Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Submitting reviews or messages
Information: Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Chat feature
Information: Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Security and fraud prevention

Purpose: Camera surveillance
Information: Name
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: ID verification
Information: Name
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Data security
Information: Name
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Credit check
Information: Name
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Research and Development

Purpose: Market research
Information: Online behavior, Home address, Email
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
 
Purpose: Scientific research
Information: Online behavior, Home address, Email
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

How did we obtain your personal data?

Beverly Whitfield has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Beverly Whitfield has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Beverly Whitfield.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access, and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Beverly Whitfield makes these changes for you. You may request that Beverly Whitfield modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Beverly Whitfield to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by Beverly Whitfield or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from Beverly Whitfield. Beverly Whitfield will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Beverly Whitfield no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from Beverly Whitfield

A request can be sent to info@beverlywhitfield.com. Beverly Whitfield will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Beverly Whitfield has received such a request. If Beverly Whitfield rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

It is possible that Beverly Whitfield is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

What are cookies and how does Beverly Whitfield use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Beverly Whitfield and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via Beverly Whitfield’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With ‘cookies’, we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, or the way in which Beverly Whitfield uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@beverlywhitfield.com. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@beverlywhitfield.com. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]